Admin
sp crk h8/3 bannerchristmashannakakwanza

megaphoneSpring Creek's Daily Announcements

December 6th
Posted on 12/06/2018
Read More About December 6th
December 10th
Posted on 12/10/2018
Read More About December 10th

science fair

Elko County STEM Poster Contest Rules

Judging will be based on the following criteria:

  1. Posters must be completed on white poster board or construction paper. Poster size must not exceed 14” x 22”.
  2. Posters must have “Elko County STEM fair 2019”
  3. Make your poster as creative as possible.
  4. Each student must place the following information on the back of their poster:
    1. Student’s name
    2. Name of school
    3. Grade level
    4. Student’s home phone number

• Be as creative as you can!

• Make sure you meet all of the criteria listed above.

• Keep it science oriented and check your spelling.

• Posters with spelling errors will automatically be eliminated.

            No 3-d models will be accepted.

• Make sure that you aren’t copying any designs from other resource material. i.e.;  
science books, magazines, or previously finished Science Fair posters.

• Posters are due to the Art Room M8 or Mr. Terras's Room M19
Monday January 14, 2019.
• PLEASE FILL OUT THE PFD COPY (BELOW)  AND ATTACH TO THE
PROJECT WITH TAPE.

 

science form.pdf

Order Your Yearbook Online! 


yr book

High School memories last forever so doYEARBOOKS! Get yours and be a part of the memories!

BUY an AD or a Yearbook On-line, it's easy!!
https://wpcgo.yearbookforever.com/hjXM
 

Order and Create Senior Baby Ads!
  
Send Yearbook Staff Your Photos!


FFA Acomplishments

FFA recently returned from their National FFA Competitions and here are the results:


ffa

Livestock Judging: Silver Team

Elena Petersen - Gold Emblem
Anthony Barnes - Silver Emblem
Lexi Carter - Silver Emblem
Matt Wines - Bronze Emblem

Floriculture: Bronze Team

Jenna Berger - Silver Emblem
Katelynn Gurr - Bronze Emblem
Kelsey Gurr - Bronze Emblem
Emma Giere - Bronze Emblem

Conduct of Chapter Meetings: Bronze Team

Cody Fowers
Karissa Gurr
Madyson Gines
Dakota Draves
Estrella Anderson
Gracey Ledbetter
Leanna Sarman

After National FFA Convention Spring Creek FFA competed in the Western National Rangeland Competition.

They WON First Place Champion Team (Western States)!!

Lindey Smith~Top Grazing Management Score, 2nd High Individual

Elena PetersenTop I.D. Score, 7th High Individual
Zachary Glenn
Matthew Wines
Lillie Potts


band

The Marching Spartans earned Best Music & First Place in the Class A division (bands with 1-60 students). 

This season the Marching Spartans competed three times with the following results:

  • Outstanding Color Guard - 2 awards

  • Outstanding Percussion - 2 awards

  • Outstanding Visual - 2 awards
    • Outstanding Music - 3 Awards

    • First Place in Class A - 3 Awards

     

    Dial us in @ 104.7
    & Network 1
    104.7network 1
    https://network1sports.com/station/keau